Disc Brake DBA 42246S | dbabrakes.eu
DBA42246S_T.JPG
testimonial image

Scott Sharp (Sharp Motorsport)

"Sharp Motorsport managed to fit DBA discs in a test day at the Oulton Park circuit. Prior to the test day some alterations to the cars geometry had been changed, also new DBA T3 - 4000 series discs were fitted to the front and the DBA T2 - Street series to the rear. From the start of the day lap times were looking good and mid-afternoon 1.5 seconds were knocked off previous lap times in the year, this meant the pace was 0.5 secs off the lap record! First impression of the new discs is very positive and after some fine tuning with the brake bias the team feel that they have defiantly contributed to reducing lap times"

Disc Brakes DBA 42246S - 4000 series - T3 Slotted


  • Ideal for spirited driving with a 12 month Manufacturers Warranty
  • High quality, high performance to suit your requirements
  • Price below includes 2 brake discs

€379.57 (2 brake discs)

Price including VAT

BUY FROM DISTRIBUTOR
Stock tick icon Available and ready to ship (2-4 days delivery)

Order with our import method due to out of stock item

{{items.answerStringMAO}}

* depending on manufacturer’s stock

Will these brakes fit my car?

CHECK COMPATIBLE MODELS

These discs are suitable for AUDI, PORSCHE & VOLKSWAGEN

Please also check the Technical Information against your car model carefully.


TECHNICAL INFORMATION:

  • Diameter (mm):
  • Height (mm):
  • Thickness (mm):
  • Min. Thickness (mm):
  • Inner Diameter (mm):
  • Number of Holes:
  • PCD (mm):
  • Disc Vent:
  • Axle:
  • Annulus [MM]:
  • Air Gap [MM]:
  • Hole Diameter [MM]:
  • Weight (kg):
  • Height (mm):
  • Width (mm):
  • Pad Thickness (mm):
  • Beginning Operating Temp.:
  • Optional Temp. Range:
  • Max. Operating Temp.:
  • Torque Level:
  • FMSI:
  • Weight (kg):
  • Diameter (mm): 350
  • Height (mm): 69
  • Thickness (mm): 34
  • Min. Thickness (mm): 32
  • Inner Diameter (mm): 85
  • Number of Holes: 5
  • PCD (mm): 130
  • Disc Vent: Kangaroo Paw
  • Width (mm):
  • Pad Thickness (mm):
  • Beginning Operating Temp.:
  • Optional Temp. Range:
  • Max. Operating Temp.:
  • Torque Level:
  • FMSI:
  • Annulus [MM]:
  • Air Gap [MM]:
  • Offset [MM]:
  • Hole Diameter [MM]:
  • Axle: Front
  • Weight (kg): 12
  • PDF: Technical Specifications (PDF)
Kangaroo Paw Ventilation icon
Kangaroo Paw
Ventilation
Easy 30 Day Returns icon
Easy 30
Day Returns
Same Day Shipping icon
Same Day
Shipping
Overview
Compatible Cars
Cross References
Related Items

DBA4000SERIES

Feature Description
Advantage
Benefit
Features of the DBA disc brake DBA 42246S - DBA disc brake - 4000 series - T3 Slotted
T3'T3 Slot 48 precision CNC machined slots'

Advantages

  • Tri-Symmetrical curve slots dampens the vibration harmonics or noise
  • Increased number of out-gassing exit points for brake pad friction gasses to escape through
  • Universal slot design

Benefits

  • A quieter, responsive and smoother brake pedal feel
  • Increases the consistency and effectiveness of every brake stop
  • Eliminates the need for left and right discs
KANGAROO_PAWKangaroo Paw – 144 diamond and tear drop pillar ventilation system

Advantages

  • Increased surface area resulting in greater heat dissipation
  • Increased surface area resulting in greater heat dissipation

Benefits

  • >Minimises brake fade and increases braking effectiveness
  • Prolongs service life for both pads and rotors. Reduces mechanical damage and associated costs
DBA_XG150XG150 High Carbon Alloyed Iron

Advantages

  • An increase in thermal capacity property allows the rotor to handle constant extremes of heat over extended periods of time

Benefits

  • Minimises warping and cracking and prolongs the service life of the rotor
DBA_TSPThermal Stability Profiling

Advantages

  • Special formulation designed to respond to DBA’s TSP process

Benefits

  • Minimises warping and cracking and prolongs the service life of the rotor
DBA_TTMThermographic Temperature Monitoring

Advantages

  • Heat paint markings change colour at specific temperature thresholds
  • When temperature thresholds are exceeded paint markings will permanently change colours

Benefits

  • Offers the driver a clear indication of peak braking temperatures
  • Allows the driver to monitor rotor fatigue and decide on rotor replacement and to assist resellers with warranty claims
DBA_Pain_ProtectionPaint protection on non-friction areas

Advantages

  • Reduces corrosion
  • Enhances appearance

Benefits

  • Stops any unsightly rust formation
  • Adds value to the product
MakeModelEngine
AUDIQ7 (4L)3.0 Supercharged (2010-2015)
AUDIQ7 (4L)3.0 TD (2006-2015)
AUDIQ7 (4L)3.6 (2006-2011)
AUDIQ7 (4L)4.2 (2006-2011)
AUDIQ7 (4L)4.2 TD (2007-2015)
AUDIQ7 (4L)6.0 Twin TD (2008-2015)
PORSCHECayenne (92A)3.0 TD (2010-2017)
PORSCHECayenne (92A)3.6 (2010-2017)
PORSCHECayenne (9PA)4.5 (2003-2007)
PORSCHECayenne (9PA)4.5 Twin Turbo (2003-2007)
PORSCHECayenne (9PA)4.8 GTS (2007-2010)
PORSCHECayenne (9PA)4.8 S (2007-2010)
VOLKSWAGENTouareg (1st Gen)3.0 TD (2004-2010)
VOLKSWAGENTouareg (1st Gen)3.0 TD (2007-2010)
VOLKSWAGENTouareg (1st Gen)3.2 (2004-2006)
VOLKSWAGENTouareg (1st Gen)3.6 (2005-2010)
VOLKSWAGENTouareg (1st Gen)4.2 (2002-2006)
VOLKSWAGENTouareg (1st Gen)4.2 (2006-2010)
VOLKSWAGENTouareg (1st Gen)5.0 TD (2002-2010)
VOLKSWAGENTouareg (1st Gen)6.0 (2005-2010)
ProducerNumber
AUDI7L8615301
AUDI7L6615302E
AUDI7L8615302
PORSCHE95535140151
PORSCHE95535140251
PORSCHE95535140150
PORSCHE95535140250
VW7L6615301K
VW7L6615301E
A.B.S.17503
APEC brakingDSK2310
APEC brakingDSK2311
ATE434124
ATE24013401241
ATE434123
ATE24013401231
ATE24113401231
AUGROS5290176P
AUGROS5290175P
BENDIX562360B
BENDIX562359B
BOSCH0986AB6730
BOSCH0986479249
BOSCH986479251
BOSCH0986AB5833
BOSCH986479249
BOSCH0986479251
Brake ENGINEERINGDI956232S
BREMBO09A06314
BREMBO09A06214
BREMBO09A06311
BREMBO09A06211
BREMBO09A06310
BREMBO09A06210
CAR1421017
CARHPD1017
COMLINEADC1474V
COMLINEADC1459V
DELPHIBG9950
DELPHIBG9774
DELPHIBG3774
FEBI BILSTEIN26649
FERODODDF1591RC1
FERODODDF1408
FERODODDF1408RC1
FERODODDF1408LC1
FIRST LINEFBD1411
FTEBS7086
FTEBS5371HB
GIRLING6047645
HELLA8DD355109751
Hella8DD355109771
HELLA PAGID355121091
HELLA PAGID355109771
HELLA PAGID8DD355109782
HELLA PAGID355109751
HELLA PAGID8DD355109761
HELLA PAGID355109782
HELLA PAGID8DD355121101
HELLA PAGID355109762
HELLA PAGID8DD355109781
HELLA PAGID355121101
HELLA PAGID355109781
HELLA PAGID8DD355121091
HELLA PAGID355109761
HELLA PAGID8DD355109762
JURID562360JC
JURID562359J
JURID562360J
JURID562359JC
LPRA1016V
METELLI230882C
METZGER25049V
MEYLE1155211103PD
MEYLE1155211103
MINTEXMDC1611R
MINTEXMDC1611L
MINTEXMDC1611
NK2047105
NK3147105
NK2047104
NK3447105
NK3147103
NK2047103
NK3447103
OPTIMALBS7941C
OPTIMALBS7940
OPTIMALBS7941
OPTIMALBS8094
OPTIMALBS7940C
PAGID54218PRO
PAGID54217
PAGID54218
PAGID54217PRO
PEX140849
PILENGAV857L
QH Benelux58218
QUINTON HAZELLBSF5371
QUINTON HAZELLBDC5371
REMSA677311
REMSA676911
REMSA676910
SWAG32926649
TEXTAR92121703
TEXTAR92121805
TEXTAR92121710
TEXTAR92121700
TEXTAR92121803
TEXTAR92121705
TEXTAR92121810
TEXTAR92121800
TRISCAN812029179C
TRISCAN812029179
TRUSTINGDF558
TRWDF4764S
TRWDF4304S
TRWDF4760S
TRWDF7632
TRWDF4305S
VALEO197535
ZIMMERMANN600322600
ZIMMERMANN600322772
ZIMMERMANN600322700
ZIMMERMANN600322670
ZIMMERMANN600322770
ZIMMERMANN600322675
ZIMMERMANN600322620
ZIMMERMANN600322775
ZIMMERMANN600322720
ZIMMERMANN600322672